Realistic prank or something I should really worry about?
[…] While not limited to acts of assault against an intimate partner, assault by strangulation is often knowingly inflicted upon an intimate partner with the intent to commit physical injury, or substantial or great bodily harm. Strangulation is one of the most lethal forms of domestic violence. The particular cruelty of this offense and its potential effects upon a victim both physically and psychologically, merit its categorization as a ranked felony offense under chapter 9A.36 RCW.” [2007 c 79 § 1.]

          Intent — Effective date — 2003 c 53: See notes following RCW 2.48.180.

          Intent — Severability — Effective dates — 2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See notes following RCW 71.09.250.

          Application — 2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §§ 301-363: See note following RCW 9.94A.030.

          Effective date — 1988 c 266: “This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1, 1988.” [1988 c 266 § 3.]

          Effective date — 1988 c 206 §§ 916, 917: “Sections 916 and 917 of this act shall take effect July 1, 1988.” [1988 c 206 § 922.]

          Severability — 1988 c 206: See RCW 70.24.900.